Privacy Policy

I am a beauty artist with two salons in Epsom and West Wickham, London. It is important that I can keep in touch with my clients and customers about service updates/upgrades and offers etc, ask for their input about my and my staff’s services so we can improve upon them.

This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which we are the data controller.

My responsible person for data protection can be contacted at connect@ellezahra.com  or on 07474 122 299.

Data collection and use

I will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake surveys regarding our services using personal information provided by or on behalf of a client or a customer. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party such as my staff or a trusted beauty consultant. I will only do where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to take actions as results of surveys or to fulfil your beauty requirements.

When registering with my website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by me, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, I will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and I will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.

I may communicate by email, phone or text message about myself and my salons and to give you the latest news on services and offers.

I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for us to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting me or by using the unsubscribe option we provide in all communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Retention of personal data

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Information relating to any survey or your enquiry will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to complete gathering your opinion, although I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in the event that you contact us again to provide you further services or to share your opinion or concern.

If you have consented to receive information about myself, I will only retain your personal information so long as my salons stays open for business, or you ask not to be contacted further.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

IP Addresses and Cookies

My website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.  I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the website.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on my website according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

Links to other websites

My may website contain links to other websites on occasions. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that I erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications form me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my Data Protection Personnel:

The Data Protection Personnel

Address: 105 High St, West Wickham BR4 0LT

Email: connect@ellezahra.com

Telephone: 07474 122 299

Alternatively, you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Access Form

You can fill out the form below to access your data stored by this website.

[wpgdprc_access_request_form]